Nearing v. Golden State Foods Corp. , 114 Wash. 2d 817 ( 1990 )
[…] *820 Nearing argues that RCW 4.16.170 and CR 3 explicitly allow service of a summons alone in order to toll the statute of limitations, if the summons and complaint are filed within 90 days of service of the summons. We agree.

    The statute of limitations for actions involving racial discrimination under RCW 49.60.180 is 3 years. Lewis v. Lockheed Shipbuilding & Constr. Co., 36 Wn. App. 607, 613, 676 P.2d 545 (1984). RCW 4.16.170 provides:

    For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

    [2-4] Thus, an action is tentatively commenced by service of a summons or the filing of a complaint and the statute of limitations is tolled pending filing of the summons and complaint within 90 days from the date of service. Insofar as it is inconsistent, Matthies v. Knodel, 19 Wn. App. 1, 3, 573 P.2d 1332 (1977) is modified. See also Hansen v. Watson, 16 Wn. App. 891, 559 P.2d 1375 (1977). Either of these acts will toll the statute of limitations as long as the summons and complaint are filed within 90 days.