Ohio Sec. Ins. Co. v. AXIS Ins. Co. , 190 Wash. 2d 348 ( 2018 )
[…] an authorized foreign insurer.^ As we determined in Nitardy, service on any
    party other than the official designated by the legislature "is 
    insufficient." 105 Wash. 2d at 135
    . The only exception to this statute is in actions involving
    ^ The certified question also cites RCW 48.02.200. While not critical to the analysis
    here, we note that in light of RCW 48.05.200(l)'s requirement that authorized foreign insurers
    appoint the Insurance Commissioner to reeeive service of legal process, the plain language of
    RCW 48.02.200 also requires that service be made on the Insurance Commissioner. RCW
    48.02.200(l)(a)("Legal process against a person ... for whom the commissioner has been
    appointed attorney for service of process . . . must be served upon the commissioner.").
    -5-
    Ohio Sec. Ins. Co. v. Axis Ins. Co., No. 94677-9
    contractor bonds, but this case involves an insurance coverage dispute and does
    not implicate this exception.
    Despite the plain language of the statute, Ohio Security argues that it