Ohio Sec. Ins. Co. v. AXIS Ins. Co. , 190 Wash. 2d 348 ( 2018 )
[…] and argues there may be policy justifications for subjecting them to different service
    requirements. Reply Br. of Def. AXIS Ins. Co. at 5-6. Authorized foreign insurers obtain a
    certificate to sell insurance in Washington and are members of the Washington Insurance
    Guaranty Association(WIGA), which guarantees payment of covered claims. 
    Id. at 5.
    Unauthorized foreign insurers underwrite '"surplus lines,'" which are not available on the
    admitted market and are not covered by WIGA. 
    Id. at 6.
           ^ Furthermore, unlike the mandatory language of RCW 48.05.200(1), former RCW
    48.05.215(2) had permissive language: "[Sjervice of legal process against such unauthorized
    foreign or alien insurer may be made by service of duplicate copies of legal process on the
    commissioner." (Emphasis added.)
    -8-
    Ohio Sec. Ins. Co. v. Axis Ins. Co., No. 94677-9
    Second, Ohio Security relies on Kiblen v. Mutual ofOmaha Insurance Co.,
    
    42 Wash. App. 65
    , 
    708 P.2d 1215
    (1985). In Kiblen, an individual served legal