Ohio Sec. Ins. Co. v. AXIS Ins. Co. , 190 Wash. 2d 348 ( 2018 )
[…] The statute designates who should be
    served a summons based on the class of defendants. In this case, the issue is
    whether the statutory provision that governs service for actions against "an
    authorized foreign or alien insurance company" provides the exclusive means of
    service on defendant AXIS, an authorized foreign insurer. RCW 4.28.080(7)(a).
    The statute dictates that service of a summons on "an authorized foreign or alien
    insurance company" is "as provided in RCW 48.05.200." 
    Id. Ohio Sec.
    Ins. Co. v. Axis Ins. Co., No. 94677-9
    Turning to RCW 48.05.200(1), it states:
    Each authorized foreign or alien insurer must appoint the commissioner as
    its attorney to receive service of, and upon whom must be served, all legal
    process issued against it in this state upon causes of action arising within
    this state. Service upon the commissioner as attorney constitutes service
    upon the insurer. Service oflegal process against the insurer can he had
    only by service upon the commissioner, except actions upon contractor
    bonds pursuant to RCW 18.27.040, where service may be upon the
    department of labor and industries.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The word "must" means "is required . . . to" and places a mandatory duty
    on the subject of the clause. Webster's Third New International
    Dictionary 1492(2002). Therefore, the plain language ofthe statute requires