Pope Res., LP v. Wash. State Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2018 )
[…] consistent with public uses. The record lacks evidence that the State ever conveyed
    to DNR "any ownership interest" in Port Gamble Bay. When the legislature wishes
    to define an agency as a landowner, it knows how to do so. See Oberg v. Dep't of
    Nat. Res., 
    114 Wn.2d 278
    , 282, 
    787 P.2d 918
     (1990) (noting the legislature's
    "express inclusion ofDNR within the landowner categoiy"(citing ch. 76.04 RCW)).
    Further, when the legislature wishes to convey land, it knows how to authorize it.
    See RCW 79.105.400 ("The department may exchange state-owned tidelands and
    shorelands with private and other public landowners ifthe exchange is in the public
    interest and will actively contribute to the public benefits established in
    RCW 79.105.030."); see also RCW 79.125.200(2) ("Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law, from and after August 9, 1971, all state-owned tidelands and
    shorelands enumerated in subsection (1) of this section shall not be sold except to