Pope Res., LP v. Wash. State Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2018 )
[…] See Oberg v. Dep't of
    Nat. Res., 
    114 Wn.2d 278
    , 282, 
    787 P.2d 918
     (1990) (noting the legislature's
    "express inclusion ofDNR within the landowner categoiy"(citing ch. 76.04 RCW)).
    Further, when the legislature wishes to convey land, it knows how to authorize it.
    See RCW 79.105.400 ("The department may exchange state-owned tidelands and
    shorelands with private and other public landowners ifthe exchange is in the public
    interest and will actively contribute to the public benefits established in
    RCW 79.105.030."); see also RCW 79.125.200(2) ("Notwithstanding any other
    provision of law, from and after August 9, 1971, all state-owned tidelands and
    shorelands enumerated in subsection (1) of this section shall not be sold except to
    public entities as may be authorized by law and they shall not be given away."). The
    Court of Appeals erred when it concluded that the legislature conferred "any
    ownership interest" to DNR. Pope Res., 197 Wn. App at 420."^
    Our conclusion that DNR is not subject to MTCA liability as an "owner" should