Pope Res., LP v. Wash. State Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2018 )
[…] DNRin2016. CP at 368-70. The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that DNR is
    an "owner or operator" with potential liability under MTCA. Pope Res., 197 Wn.
    App. at 412. DNR appealed, and we granted review. Pope Res., LP v. Dep't ofNat.
    Res., 
    188 Wn.2d 1002
    , 
    393 P.3d 357
    (2017).
    ANALYSIS
    MTCA imposes liability for environmental contamination on the "owner or
    operator" of a subject facility, or any person who owned or operated the facility at
    the time of the hazardous substance release or disposal. RCW 70.105D.040(l)(a),
    (b). MTCA "owner or operator" liability extends to the following "person[s]," as
    defined in RCW 70.105D.020(24): an "individual, firm, corporation, association,
    partnership, consortium,joint venture, commercial entity, state government agency,
    unit of local government, federal government agency, or Indian tribe." Each liable
    person "is strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all remedial action costs and for
    all natural resource damages resulting from the releases or threatened releases of
    hazardous substances." RCW 70.105D.040(2). Liable persons have a right to seek