Pope Res., LP v. Wash. State Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2018 )
[…] decisions about compliance with environmental regulations.'" Unigard, 97 Wn.
    App. at 429              Bestfoods, 
    524 U.S. at 66-67
    ); see also Taliesen, 135 Wn.
    App. at 127-28; 42 U.S.C. 9601(20)(A). But Bestfoods and its CERCLA analysis
    should not apply here. We are not bound by the Court of Appeals decisions in
    Unigard and Taliesen, and we have compelling state law reasons to depart from
    them.
    Although MTCA was heavily patterned after CERCLA,the statute's
    definitions of"owner or operator" are not the same as MTCA's. Compare 
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (20)("[t]he term 'owner or operator' means ... in the case of an
    onshore facility or an offshore facility, any person owning or operating such
    ^ Unigard Ins. Co. v. Leven, 
    97 Wn. App. 417
    , 429,431,
    983 P.2d 1155
    (1999)(the lessor was
    liable under MTCA,but Leven as a sbarebolder ofthe company possessing the lease was not an