Pope Res., LP v. Wash. State Dep't of Natural Res. ( 2018 )
[…] App. at 418 (noting parties' stipulation that the
    State owns lands at Port Gamble Bay). Pope/OPG nonetheless sued DNR,arguing
    that"DNR has every incident of ownership other than fee." Resp'ts' Suppl. Br. at
    10. Not so; the legislature reserved for the State the full bundle ofrights comprising
    Pope Resources, LP, et al. Dep'tofNat. Res., 94084-3
    an ownership interest when it declared that "the state owns these aquatic lands in fee
    and has delegated to the department the responsibility to manage these lands for the
    benefit ofthe public." RCW 79.105.010; see also RCW 79.105.020(the purpose of
    the aquatic lands statutes "is to articulate a management philosophy to guide the
    exercise of the state's ownership interest and the exercise of the department's
    management authority"). DNR's interest is solely as the State's management agent.
    The limitation on DNR's role has constitutional roots because the State of
    Washington, not DNR,owns the beds and shores ofall navigable waters in this state.
    Const, art.