Lyft, Inc. v. City of Seattle ( 2018 )
[…] have a "clear legal or equitable right,"(2)they have a "well-grounded fear of immediate invasion
    of that right, and (3)the acts complained of are either resulting in or will result in actual and
    substantial injury" to that individual. Tyler Pipe Indus., Inc. v. Dep 't ofRevenue, 
    96 Wn.2d 785
    ,
    792,
    638 P.2d 1213
     (1982)(internal quotation marks omitted){cycLOtmg Port ofSeattle v. Int'l
    Longshoremen's & Warehousemen's Union, 
    52 Wn.2d 317
    , 319, 
    324 P.2d 1099
    (1958)).
    ^ RCW 42.56.540 provides in relevant part:
    The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if. .. the superior court
    for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds
    that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially
    and iiTeparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital
    governmental functions.
    Lyft, Inc., et al. v. City ofSeattle, et al. No. 94026-6
    (Gonzalez, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part)
    By concluding RCW 42.56.540 applies, the majority assumes the answer to the
    very question before the court.