Lyft, Inc. v. City of Seattle ( 2018 )
[…] Corp., 
    108 Wn.2d 38
    , 52, 
    738 P.2d 665
     (1987).' And we have repeatedly
    maintained that the PRA "may not be used to acquire knowledge of a trade secret."
    Confederated Tribes ofChehalis Reservation v. Johnson, 
    135 Wn.2d 734
    , 748, 
    958 P.2d 260
    (1998)(citing PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 262("[T]he Public Records Act is
    simply an improper means to acquire knowledge of a trade secret.")); John Doe A
    V. Wash. State Patrol, 
    185 Wn.2d 363
    , 394, 
    374 P.3d 63
     (2016).
    The majority properly holds that the exemption comes from RCW
    42.56.070, which states that a record is exempt "unless the record falls within the
    specifie exemptions of...[an] other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure
    of specific information or records."^ This court has said the Uniform Trade Secrets
    Act(UTSA), ch. 19.108 RCW,qualifies as an "other statute" and exempts certain
    public record disclosure. PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 262. Based on the "other statute"