Lyft, Inc. v. City of Seattle ( 2018 )
[…] The
    UTSA addresses misappropriation, threatened misappropriation, and related tort
    claims and contemplates unfair competition among private actors; it does not address
    For this same reason, the dissent's policy argument is unavailing. Dissent
    (Gonzalez, J.) at 1, 9; see supra note 8. Although the dissent expresses a need to balance
    disclosure with trade secrets protection, dissent(Gonzalez,J.) at 10,it provides no rationale
    why the PRA injunction standard is inadequate at addressing the required balancing
    declared by the legislature. See RCW 42.56.030("The people insist on remaining informed
    so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. This chapter
    shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public
    policy and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict
    between the provisions ofthis chapter and any other act,the provisions ofthis chapter shall
    govem."). We therefore remand for trial court performance of the required balancing test
    in RCW 42.56.540.
    -27-
    Lyft, Inc. V. City ofSeattle, 94026-6
    public disclosure laws. Once records that comprise trade secrets are deemed