Lyft, Inc. v. City of Seattle ( 2018 )
[…] statute"(quoting 
    15 U.S.C. § 6801
    (a)); Hangartner v. City ofSeattle, 
    151 Wn.2d 439
    ,453,
    
    90 P.3d 26
    (2004)(holding the attomey-client privilege as codified at RCW 5.60.060(2)(a)
    is an "other statute").
    -8-
    Lyft, Inc. V. City ofSeattle, 94026-6
    words, if such other statutes mesh with the Act, they operate to supplement it.
    However,in the event ofa conflict between the Act and other statutes,the provisions
    of the [PRA] govern." PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 261-62 (footnote omitted);^ see RCW
    42.56.030 ("In the event of conflict between the provisions of this chapter and any
    other act, the provisions of this chapter shall govern."). The PRA is "liberally
    construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy [to
    keep Washington residents informed and in control over the instruments they have
    created] and to assure that the public interest will be fully protected." RCW