Lyft, Inc. v. City of Seattle ( 2018 )
[…] ® See Lyft's Answer to Br. of Amicus Curiae Wash. State Ass'n of Mun. Att'ys at
    2-3 (citing RCW 17.24.061 (regarding insect and plant diseases); RCW 48.130.070
    (regarding interstate insurance regulation compact); RCW 49.17.200 (regarding Industrial
    Safety and Health Act); RCW 39.10.470 (regarding altemative public works contracting
    procedures); RCW 31.45.030, .077, .090 (regarding small loan endorsement); RCW
    80.04.095 (regarding public utilities); PAWS, 125 Wn.2d at 262-63 (citing LAWS OF 1994,
    ch. 42, § 1, regarding product liability and hazardous substance claims)). Notably, these
    statutes identify isolated instances of protected records and lack the broad sweep of the
    PRA policy in favor of disclosure. See RCW 42.56.030 ("This chapter shall be liberally
    construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and to
    assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In the event of conflict between the
    provisions ofthis chapter and any other act, the provisions ofthis chapter shall govem.").
    -11-
    Lyft, Inc. V. City ofSeattle, 94026-6
    process that:(a)Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not
    being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by,