State v. Henderson , 430 P.3d 637 ( 2018 )
[…] "A defendant in a criminal case is entitled to have the jury fully
    instructed on the defense theory of the case." State v. Staley, 
    123 Wash. 2d 794
    , 803,
    872 P.2d 502(1994)(citing State v. Hughes, 
    106 Wash. 2d 176
    , 191, 
    721 P.2d 902
    (1986)).
    Learned commentators have opined that "[ujnlike other defenses, the
    'defense' of excusable homicide adds little if anything to the jury's analysis." 11
    State V. Henderson, No. 95603-1
    Washington Practice: Washington Practice Jury Instructions: Criminal
    15.01 cmt. at 242(2016)(WPIC);see RCW 9A.16.030 ("Homicide is excusable
    when committed by accident or misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful
    means, without criminal negligence, or without any unlawful intent."). We
    elaborated in State v. Burt\
    Because RCW 9A.32.010 requires an unjustifiable homicide which is
    not criminal to be excusable, the statutory definition of excusable homicide
    is merely a descriptive guide to the general characteristics of a homicide