Thurston Cnty. Ex Rel. Snaza v. City of Olympia ( 2019 )
[…] RCW 70.48.130(1). To that end,
    the legislature has essentially set up a funding matrix. RCW 70.48.130. The
    "governing unit" ofthe jail holding the inmate is initially responsible for
    paying the costs of emergency and necessary health care, though the health
    care authority is allowed to reimburse providers directly. RCW
    70.48.130(1),(2). Jails are also directed to screen patients for ability to pay
    for medical care, and governments are encouraged to enter into interlocal
    Thurston County v. City ofOlympia, No. 95586-7
    agreements to allocate costs. RCW 70.48.130(4)-(6). RCW 70.48.130 also
    states that the governing unit that operates the jail "may obtain
    reimbursement for the cost of such medical services from the unit of
    government whose law enforcement officers initiated the charges on which
    the person is being held in the jail." RCW 70.48.130(6). This general
    language was part of the original 1977 act. Laws of 1977, ch. 316, § 13.
    Thurston County(County) and the city of Olympia each operate their
    own jails. The remaining cities in this case appear to have made contractual