Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs. v. Sims , 193 Wash. 2d 86 ( 2019 )
[…] party, thereby providing "comprehensive relief to aggrieved landowners. See Union 
    Elevator, 171 Wash. 2d at 64-65
    (so noting).
    No. 95479-8
    payment of interest is warranted here. Accordingly, we reverse the Court of Appeals to
    the extent it determines otherwise.
    2. An oral contempt order is considered effective immediately, before it has been
    reduced to writing
    ROW 7.21.030(1) states, "Except as provided in ROW 7.21.050, the court, after
    notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter." RCW
    7.21.050(1) instructs that "[t]he order of contempt shall recite the facts, state the
    sanctions imposed, and be signed by the judge and entered on the record." RCW
    7.21.050(1) additionally requires the judge to impose sanctions "immediately after the
    contempt of court or at the end of the proceeding."
    DSHS contends that the statutory requirement for findings of fact and purge
    conditions means that a written order is needed for contempt sanctions to become
    effective. Suppl. Br. ofDSHS at 16 (citing State v. Mecca Twin Theater & Film Exch.,
    Inc., 
    82 Wash. 2d 87
    , 92,