Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs. v. Sims , 193 Wash. 2d 86 ( 2019 )
[…] the comprehensive nature of relief afforded by the contempt sanctions statute, the State
    has impliedly waived its sovereign immunity as to interest payments on contempt
    sanctions. We disagree.
    The issue is the effect of the remedial sanctions statute, RCW 7.21.030,
    specifically, whether it authorizes the imposition of interest. First, as demonstrated
    below, the statute's plain, unambiguous language does not provide for interest. Nor does
    the statute provide "comprehensive relief that would warrant finding an implied waiver.
    RCW 7.21.030 provides in relevant part that a court "may initiate a proceeding to
    impose a remedial sanction on ... the motion of a person aggrieved by a contempt of
    court in the proceeding to which the contempt is related . . . [and] after notice and
    No. 95479-8
    hearing, may impose a remedial sanction" on a person in contempt. The statute lists the
    following available sanctions in subsection (2): (a)imprisonment,(b)"[a] forfeiture not
    to exceed two thousand dollars for each day the contempt of court continues,"(c) an
    order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order ofthe court,(d)"[a]ny other
    remedial sanction .. . ifthe court expresslyfinds that those [above listed] sanctions would
    be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court," and (e) commitment to
    juvenile detention. RCW 7.21.030 (emphasis added). The statute further provides,"The
    court may, in addition to the remedial sanctions set forth [above], order a person found in
    contempt of court to pay a partyfor any losses suffered by the party as a result ofthe
    contempt and any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including
    reasonable attorney'sfees." RCW 7.21.030(3)(emphasis added). As can be seen, the
    plain language ofthe statute does not address, include, or provide for interest.
    As DSHS notes, where the legislature has intended a waiver of sovereign
    immunity for interest, it has done so with express statutory language.