Lowe's Home Ctrs., LLC v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] Co. V. State, 
    19 Wash. 2d 143
    , 146,483 P.2d 628 (1971), and "leave[s] practically no
    business and commerce free of... tax." Budget Rent-A-Car ofWash.-Or., Inc. v. Dep t
    ofRevenue, 
    81 Wash. 2d 171
    , 175, 500 P.2d 764(1972). Businesses cannot impose B&O
    taxes on their customers. Nelson v. Appleway Chevrolet, Inc., 
    160 Wash. 2d 173
    , 180-83,
    157 P.3d 847(2007). Instead, the tax is levied directly on businesses and against the
    value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of a business. RCW
    82.04.220(1). RCW 82.04.4284(1) states,"In computing tax there may be deducted from
    16
    No. 96383-5
    the measure ofthe tax bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166,... on which
    tax was previously paid." For B&O taxes on retail sales, the tax applies at the rate of
    0.471 percent of"the gross proceeds of sales of the business." RCW 82.04.250(1). A
    party may deduct "from the measure oftax bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C.
    Sec. 166,. .. on which tax was previously paid."