Lowe's Home Ctrs., LLC v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] Lowe's
    then appealed to this court and we granted review.
    ANALYSIS
    We presume taxes are valid, and the burden is on the taxpayer to prove an
    assessed tax is incorrect. RCW 82.32.180] Ford Motor Co. v. City ofSeattle, 160Wn.2d
    32,41,156 P.Sd 185(2007)."If there is ambiguity in a provision providing an exemption
    or deduction, the court must strictly construe the provision against the taxpayer." Avnet,
    Inc. V. Dep't of Revenue, 
    187 Wash. 2d 44
    , 50, 384 P.Sd 571 (2016)(plurality opinion).
    Lowe's cannot meet this burden.
    RCW 82.08.037(1) provides that a "seller is entitled to a credit or refund on sales
    taxes previously paid on bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166." A bad
    debt is "based on federal income tax standards for worthlessness under 26 U.S.C. Sec.
    166."    WAC 458-20-196(2)(a): see also WAC 458-20-196(3)(a) ("The bad debts
    reported must meet the federal revenue code standards for worthlessness.").^