State v. Burke ( 2021 )
[…] clear that people conducting interrogations on behalf of the police may be
    considered law enforcement agents for purposes of the confrontation clause
    15
    State v. Burke (Ronald Delester), No. 96783-1
    (Gordon McCloud, J., concurring)
    analysis.7 Indeed, some courts have recognized the close ties between SANEs and
    law enforcement and have held that the primary purpose of SANE sexual assault
    interviews is testimonial as a matter of law. 8
    In addition, in this case, the cost of the SANE exam was covered by the
    State pursuant to state statute. That statute, RCW 7.68.170, provides:
    No costs incurred by a hospital or other emergency medical facility for the
    examination of the victim of a sexual assault, when such examination is
    performed for the purposes of gathering evidence for possible prosecution,
    shall be billed or charged directly or indirectly to the victim of such assault.
    Such costs shall be paid by the state pursuant to this chapter.
    (Emphasis added.) The administrative code further explains that
    7
    See Davis, 
    547 U.S. at
    823 n.2 (911 operators may be police agents when they
    conduct interrogations of callers).
    8
    Hartsfield v. Commonwealth, 
    277 S.W.3d 239
    , 244 (Ky. 2009) (“We believe