100 Wash. 2d 299 (1983) 669 P.2d 468 J & B DEVELOPMENT COMPANY, INC., Respondent,
[…] This does not occur from a denial of the tort but because the resulting liability in tort is disallowed under all such cases. W. Prosser, Torts § 131 (4th ed. 1971). In short, the "public duty doctrine" recognizes the existence of a tort, authorizes the filing of a claim against a municipality and also recognizes applicable liability subject to some limitations. The concept of "sovereign immunity," while recognizing the existence of a tort, denies all liability within the limits of the immunity. W. Prosser, *304 supra.
The Legislature, by adopting RCW 4.96.010, declared that municipal corporations "shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation". It should be noted, however, that this type of legislation creates no new causes of action, Edgar v. State, 92 Wash. 2d 217, 595 P.2d 534 (1979), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 1077 (1980), imposes no new duties and brings into being no new liability. Georges v. Tudor, 16 Wash.