State v. Halstien , 122 Wash. 2d 109 ( 1993 )
[…] The Court of Appeals and Halstien's conviction for second degree burglary with a finding of sexual motivation are affirmed.

    ANDERSEN, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DURHAM, SMITH, GUY, and MADSEN, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The adult sexual motivation statute, RCW 9.94A.127, is extremely similar but not identical to the juvenile statute, containing slight changes in wording to accommodate the differences between proceedings in which an adult is charged with a "crime" and tried before a jury, and a juvenile is charged with an "offense" and heard before a judge. Compare RCW 9.94A.127 with RCW 13.40.135. In addition, the juvenile statute, RCW 13.40.135(1), refers to "the most plausible, reasonably consistent defense that could be raised under the evidence", whereas the adult statute, RCW 9.94A.127(1), looks to "the most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be raised". (Italics ours.)