Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l Transit Auth. ( 2020 )
[…] fundamentally different purposes—current chapter 82.44 ROW implements
    taxation imposed by other statutes; 1996's chapter 82.44 ROW imposed taxation
    itself. Accordingly, many of the 1996 statutes are incoherent or irrelevant as
    applied to Sound Transit today. See, e.g., former RCW 82.44.110,.150,.155,.160
    (1996).
    The next difference between 1996's chapter 82.44 RCW and today's chapter
    82.44 RCW is less stark, but it is still confusing. It concerns how Sound Transit
    goes about collecting its tax. Under the current RCW 82.44.135, Sound Transit
    "must contract with the[DOL]for the collection of the tax" and the DOT "may
    charge a reasonable amount, not to exceed one percent oftax collections, for the
    administration and collection of the tax." Sound Transit and the DOL have agreed
    to just such an arrangement: a 2018 agreement between the two provides a list of
    ^ Sound Transit of course had to comply with all applicable provisions ofthe code