Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l Transit Auth. ( 2020 )
[…] one another, and which stand independently. If not, Sound Transit's arrangement
    with the DOL has no authority in law—and the MVET statute renders every
    provision of current chapter 82.44 RCW that did not exist in 1996 invalid.
    A third difference between 1996's chapter 82.44 RCW and current chapter
    82.44 RCW also renders the MVET statute incomplete: 1996 chapter 82.44 RCW
    refers to other (presumably 1996) statutes and chapters, but not all ofthose nested
    cross-references are still on the books today. See, e.g., former RCW 82.44.060
    (1996)(referencing chapters 46.87 and 46.70 RCW); former RCW 82.44.065
    ® Former RCW 82.44.060(1996) describes how motor vehicle excise tax is "due
    and payable to the department or its agents at the time of registration of a motor vehicle."
    But it refers to taxes imposed by chapter 82.44 RCW itselfand includes no provision for
    transmitting revenue collected to regional transit authorities like Sound Transit.
    14
    BlackV. Cent. PugetSoundReg'l TransitAuth. etal.,'Ho. 97195-1
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)