Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l Transit Auth. ( 2020 )
[…] matter of law. 
    Id. We also
    review constitutional questions and statutory interpretation de novo.
    Pierce County v. State, 
    150 Wash. 2d 422
    , 429,78 P.3d 640(2003){Pierce County I).
    '"A party challenging a statute's constitutionality bears the heavy burden of
    establishing its unconstitutionality.'" Pierce County 
    II, 159 Wash. 2d at 27
    (quoting
    Larson v. Seattle Popular Monorail Auth., 
    156 Wash. 2d 752
    , 757, 
    131 P.3d 892
    (2006)).
    Article II, section 37 ofthe Washington Constitution provides that "[n]o act
    shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or
    the section amended shall be set forth at full length." Article II, section 37 was
    drafted to protect the legislature and the public against fraud and deception. Citizens
    for Responsible Wildlife Mgmt. v. State, 
    149 Wash. 2d 622
    ,640, 71 P.3d 644(2003)
    (hereinafter CRWM).