Black v. Cent. Puget Sound Reg'l Transit Auth. ( 2020 )
[…] (1996)(referencing chapters 46.87 and 46.70 RCW); former RCW 82.44.065
    ® Former RCW 82.44.060(1996) describes how motor vehicle excise tax is "due
    and payable to the department or its agents at the time of registration of a motor vehicle."
    But it refers to taxes imposed by chapter 82.44 RCW itselfand includes no provision for
    transmitting revenue collected to regional transit authorities like Sound Transit.
    14
    BlackV. Cent. PugetSoundReg'l TransitAuth. etal.,'Ho. 97195-1
    (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting)
    (1996)(referencing chapter 34.05 RCW); former RCW 82.44.170(1996)
    (referencing RCW 46.16.070,.085; RCW 46.68.035).
    Looking at one example, in 1996, RCW 82.44.010(3) defined a "truck-type
    power or trailing unit" as "any vehicle that is subject to the fees under RCW
    46.16.070 except vehicles with an unladen weight of six thousand pounds or less."
    Laws of 1990, ch. 42, § 301(3). Cross-referenced RCW 46.16.070 has since been
    recodified into multiple current statutes. Laws of 2010, ch. 161, §§ 530, 1217;
    RCW 46.16A.455; RCW 46.17.355.
    So, if a taxpayer wants to determine whether their vehicle is a "truck-type