Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. v. City of Federal Way ( 2020 )
[…] -8-
    Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. et al. v. City of Federal Way, 96585-4
    municipal corporations. Id. (citing WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 9 (“[A]ll municipal
    corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.”)); see also
    WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 12. The Districts claim the legislature did not delegate the
    City “express” authority to impose the contested tax and one municipality may not
    tax another without an “express” statutory authorization. The City counters that
    RCW 35A.82.020 supplies the required taxing authority. That statute provides:
    A code city may exercise the authority authorized by general law for any
    class of city to license and revoke the same for cause, to regulate, make
    inspections and to impose excises for regulation or revenue in regard to all
    places and kinds of business, production, commerce, entertainment,
    exhibition, and upon all occupations, trades and professions and any other
    lawful activity.
    RCW 35A.82.020.
    RCW 35A.82.020’s plain language delegates code cities broad authority to
    impose business and occupation excise taxes. RCW 35A.82.020 provides code cities
    may impose such taxes on “all places and kinds of business.” (Emphasis added.)
    The legislature did not distinguish between public and private business entities. The
    plain language does not restrict the term “all” to only private corporations. The
    statute means what it says: all means all.
    -9-
    Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. et al. v.