Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. v. City of Federal Way ( 2020 )
[…] When
    determining legislative intent, we examine “the statute in which the provision at
    issue is found, as well as related statutes or other provisions of the same act in which
    the provision is found.” 
    Id. at 10
    .
    II. AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE LOCAL EXCISE TAXES
    “Municipal corporations have no inherent power to tax.” Watson, 189 Wn.2d
    at 166. Yet the constitution allows the legislature to delegate taxing authority to
    -8-
    Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. et al. v. City of Federal Way, 96585-4
    municipal corporations. Id. (citing WASH. CONST. art. VII, § 9 (“[A]ll municipal
    corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes.”)); see also
    WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 12. The Districts claim the legislature did not delegate the
    City “express” authority to impose the contested tax and one municipality may not
    tax another without an “express” statutory authorization. The City counters that