Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. v. City of Federal Way ( 2020 )
[…] to abrogate Dillon’s Rule:
    Chapter 35A.11 . . . directs that the laws be liberally construed in favor of the
    city as a clear mandate to abandon the so-called “Dillon’s Rule” of
    construction. In addition to the general grant of broad powers, the chapter
    makes clear that existing laws relating to . . . taxation . . . shall be available
    to the code cities.
    MUN. CODE COMM., supra, at 4 (emphasis added); see also Spitzer, “Home Rule,”
    supra, at 840. The optional municipal code thus superseded Dillon’s Rule in 1967,
    as plainly expressed in RCW 35A.01.010. 9
    9
    “The purpose and policy of this title is to confer upon two optional classes of cities
    created hereby the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the
    -15-
    Lakehaven Water & Sewer Dist. et al. v. City of Federal Way, 96585-4
    Despite this history, the Districts rely on Algona to argue the City must have
    “express” authorization to impose the excise tax on them. We disagree and decline