State v. Numrich ( 2021 )
[…] appears that the legislature intended to make the general act controlling.’” State v. Conte,
    8
    No. 96365-7 (consol. w/ 96566-8)
    
    159 Wn.2d 797
    , 803, 
    154 P.3d 194
     (2007) (quoting Wark v. Wash. Nat’l Guard, 
    87 Wn.2d 864
    , 867, 
    557 P.2d 844
     (1976)). Consideration of whether two statutes are
    concurrent is a question of law reviewed de novo. Lenander v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 
    186 Wn.2d 393
    , 
    377 P.3d 199
     (2016).
    The manslaughter statute, RCW 9A.32.070, provides that “[a] person is guilty of
    manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, he or she causes the
    death of another person.” A person is criminally negligent when they fail “to be aware of
    a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur.” RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d).
    The relevant WISHA provision states:
    Any employer who willfully and knowingly violates the requirements of