State v. Huntzinger , 92 Wash. 2d 128 ( 1979 )
[…] Thereafter, the court is required to consider the allegation of sexual psychopathy. RCW 71.06.030. If reasonable grounds are found to believe the defendant is a sexual psychopath, the court orders the defendant confined at the nearest state hospital for a period of observation not to exceed 90 days. RCW 71.06.040. Upon completion of the observation period, the superintendent of the hospital is required to return the defendant to the court together with a written report of his findings on the issue of sexual psychopathy giving the factual basis for his opinion. RCW 71.06.050. The statutory section at the heart of the instant challenge is RCW 71.06.060 which reads in pertinent part:

    *132 After the superintendent's report has been filed, the court shall determine whether or not the defendant is a sexual psychopath. If said defendant is found to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall commit him to the director of the department of institutions for designation of the facility for detention, care, and treatment of the sexual psychopath. If the defendant is found not to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall order the sentence to be executed ...