Peacehealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] the federal medicare program authorized under Title XVIII of the federal social
    security act; medical assistance, children’s health, or other program under
    chapter 74.09 RCW; or for the state of Washington basic health plan under
    chapter 70.47 RCW.
    RCW 82.04.4311 (emphasis added).
    PeaceHealth applied for a refund from the Department of Revenue for the
    period of December 1, 2007, through December 31, 2008, seeking a deduction for all
    taxes paid on out-of-state Medicaid and CHIP revenue during this time period.
    PeaceHealth relies on the second clause of RCW 82.04.4311, which entitles
    qualifying hospitals to claim a B&O deduction on compensation received under
    “medical assistance, children’s health, or other program under chapter 74.09 RCW.”2
    The department denied PeaceHealth’s request, reasoning that RCW 82.04.4311’s
    deduction for compensation received from CHIP and Medicaid programs authorized
    “under chapter 74.09 RCW” necessarily excludes compensation received from other
    states’ CHIP and Medicaid programs.