Peacehealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] to delimit the scope of RCW 82.04.4311’s deduction, thus we affirm the Court of
    Appeals’ reasoning on this issue. Additionally, because we find that RCW
    82.04.4311 supports a traditional government function without any differential
    treatment favoring local private entities over similar out-of-state interests, we hold
    that RCW 82.04.4311 is constitutional under the government function exemption to
    the dormant Commerce Clause.
    2
    PeaceHealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Revenue
    No. 97557-4
    FACTS
    In 1980, the legislature enacted former RCW 82.04.4297, which created a B&O
    tax exemption for “amounts received from the United States” or “from the state of
    Washington . . . as compensation for, or to support, health or social welfare services
    rendered by a health or social welfare organization” (i.e., Medicaid). LAWS OF 1980,
    ch. 37, § 17. This original deduction was limited to compensation received from
    Washington State and the federal government and did not cover compensation
    received from other states’ health care programs. 1 See id.