Peacehealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] 5
    PeaceHealth St. Joseph Med. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Revenue
    No. 97557-4
    statute’s plain language. Bunker, 
    169 Wn.2d at 578
    . When a statute’s plain language
    is unambiguous, meaning it is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, our
    inquiry ends, and we will not resort to interpretive tools such as legislative
    history. Spokane County v. Dep’t of Fish & Wildlife, 
    192 Wn.2d 453
    , 458, 
    430 P.3d 655
     (2018) (citing State v. Velasquez, 
    176 Wn.2d 333
    , 336, 
    292 P.3d 92
     (2013)).
    The contested clause in RCW 82.04.4311 establishes a deduction for
    “compensation for health care services covered under . . . medical assistance,
    children’s health, or other program under chapter 74.09 RCW.” PeaceHealth argues
    that we should apply the last antecedent rule when interpreting this provision. The
    “last antecedent rule” states that qualifying words or phrases modify only those words
    or phrases that immediately precede them. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1598-99 (11th
    ed. 2019).