Beauregard v. Wash. State Bar Ass'n ( 2021 )
[…] To carry out this mission, WSBA, just as any other governing institution, must be
    transparent. See RPC pmbl. ¶ 6 (“legal institutions in a constitutional democracy depend
    on popular participation and support to maintain their authority”). Public access to
    information about the conduct of government is a “precondition” of democracy and
    essential to the legitimacy of government itself. Eugene Cerruti, “Dancing in the
    Courthouse”: The First Amendment Right of Access Opens a New Round, 29 U. RICH. L.
    REV. 237, 304 (1995); see also WASH. CONST. art. I, § 1 (“All political power is inherent
    in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the
    governed.”); Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y v. Univ. of Wash., 
    125 Wash. 2d 243
    , 251,
    
    884 P.2d 592
    (1994) (plurality opinion) (quoting Letter to W.T. Barry (Aug. 4, 1822), in
    THE WRITINGS OF JAMES MADISON: 1819-1836, at 103 (Gaillard Hunt ed., 1910) (“‘A