Fireside Bank v. Askins ( 2020 )
[…] Rather,
    determining the amount of the claim is necessarily part of determining whether the
    judgment is satisfied. In cases like the one before us, RCW 19.16.450 2 determines
    the amount of the claim that can lawfully be collected. Therefore, whether RCW
    19.16.450 applies is necessarily part of the question of whether the judgment has
    been satisfied when the judgment is governed by the CAA. In much the same way,
    determining whether RCW 19.16.250 was violated determines whether RCW
    19.16.450 applies. Thus, determining whether RCW 19.16.250 was violated is also
    necessarily part of a CR 60(b)(6) motion when the judgment arises from a debt
    governed by the CAA.
    2
    RCW 19.16.450 provides, “If an act or practice in violation of RCW 19.16.250 is committed by a
    licensee or an employee of a licensee in the collection of a claim, neither the licensee, the
    customer of the licensee, nor any other person who may thereafter legally seek to collect on such
    claim shall ever be allowed to recover any interest, service charge, attorneys' fees, collection
    costs, delinquency charge, or any other fees or charges otherwise legally chargeable to the debtor
    on such claim: PROVIDED, That any person asserting the claim may nevertheless recover from
    the debtor the amount of the original claim or obligation.”
    5
    Fireside Bank v. Askins, No. 96853-5
    Wiggins, J. (concurring)
    Overall, the elements of CR 60(b)(6) are clearly met in this case. There was a
    judgment: the default judgment against the Askinses. The judgment was satisfied: CR