In re Dependency of Z.J.G. ( 2020 )
[…] non-Native homes; tribes are denied the opportunity to make membership
    determinations; and tribes are unable to intervene in the case or exercise jurisdiction.
    
    25 U.S.C. § 1911
    . Further, the failure to timely apply ICWA may unnecessarily deny
    ICWA protection to Indian children and their families, which could lead to
    unnecessary delays, as the court and parties may need to redo certain processes in
    order to comply with ICWA standards. ICWA Proceedings, 81 Fed. Reg. at 38,802;
    see also 
    25 U.S.C. § 1914
     (noting that any Indian child, parent, or tribe may petition
    any court to invalidate a child custody action “upon a showing that such action
    violated any provisions of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title”). As those
    who practice in the area of child welfare and dependency know, if a court determines
    33
    In re Dependency of Z.J.G. & M.E.J.G.
    No. 98003-9
    that ICWA and WICWA should have been applied from the beginning of a case and