In re Dependency of Z.J.G. ( 2020 )
[…] people and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian communities and
    families.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 1901
    (5). The act was meant to prevent states from removing
    children based on stereotypical ideas, without respect for social and cultural
    31
    In re Dependency of Z.J.G. & M.E.J.G.
    No. 98003-9
    differences. Another underlying purpose of the act was to guarantee due process to
    tribes so they have the opportunity to protect their sovereign interests in a child
    custody proceeding. 
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (a); see 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.108
    (a)-(b) (“The Indian
    Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member . . . determines whether the child
    is a member of the Tribe . . . . The determination by a Tribe of whether a child is a
    member . . . is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe.”).
    As discussed above, the history of abusive removals without notice to tribes
    and the historical failure of state courts to provide proper due process to Native
    families means that tribal members may not have knowledge of their political
    affiliation with a tribe.