In re Dependency of Z.J.G. ( 2020 )
[…] Tribe of which it is believed the child is a member . . . determines whether the child
    is a member of the Tribe . . . . The determination by a Tribe of whether a child is a
    member . . . is solely within the jurisdiction and authority of the Tribe.”).
    As discussed above, the history of abusive removals without notice to tribes
    and the historical failure of state courts to provide proper due process to Native
    families means that tribal members may not have knowledge of their political
    affiliation with a tribe. The BIA recognizes this reality in 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.111
    (e),
    where it anticipates and provides for the scenario when there is a reason to know the
    child is an Indian child, but the participants do not know which tribe or tribes the
    child has a political affiliation with. If the identity of “the Tribes in which the Indian
    child is a member or eligible for membership cannot be ascertained, but there is
    reason to know the child is an Indian child, notice of the child-custody proceeding
    must be sent to the appropriate Bureau of Indian Affairs Regional Director.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.111
    (e). Even if the participants in a proceeding are unable to identify a
    specific tribe, the court may still have “reason to know” that a child is an Indian
    child, requiring notice to the regional BIA office. The BIA can then utilize its