State v. Van Wolvelaere ( 2020 )
[…] The
    statutory language flagged by Tucker simply allows a person to operate one type of
    motor vehicle, a snowmobile, on a public highway when that highway is closed to
    the other types of motor vehicles that typically operate there. That is the only
    natural reading of the statutory scheme as a whole.
    Further evidence that a snowmobile is a motor vehicle can be found in Title
    82 RCW (Excise Taxes). Several statutes in Title 82 RCW cross-reference the
    same definition of “motor vehicle” as the Washington Criminal Code. See RCW
    82.08.020(4); RCW 82.14.430(2)(c); RCW 82.80.100(1). But unlike the
    Washington Criminal Code, those statutes expressly exclude snowmobiles from
    the definition. See RCW 82.08.020(4)(d); RCW 82.14.430(2)(c)(iv); RCW
    82.80.100(1). For example, RCW 82.80.100(1) says that “‘motor vehicle’ has the
    meaning provided in RCW 46.04.320, but does not include . . . snowmobiles as
    defined in RCW 46.04.546.” (Emphasis added.) The “but” means that the
    definition of “motor vehicle” in Title 82 RCW is the same as the definition of
    “motor vehicle” in Title 46 RCW with one exception: Title 82 RCW’s definition
    does not include snowmobiles. That means that Title 46 RCW’s definition does.
    10