State v. Van Wolvelaere ( 2020 )
[…] where snow upon the roadway or highway renders such impassible to
    travel by automobile; or
    When traveling along a designated snowmobile trail.
    RCW 46.10.470 (emphasis added). If a snowmobile were not capable of moving
    or transporting people or property on a public highway, then this statute would be
    meaningless. What purpose would this law serve if a snowmobile were not even
    “capable of,” RCW 46.04.670, taking advantage of the four listed circumstances?
    Tucker argues that the first of the four circumstances in RCW 46.10.470,
    quoted above, suggests that a snowmobile is not a motor vehicle. That
    circumstance provides that a person may operate a snowmobile on a public
    highway when that highway “has been closed by the responsible governing body to
    motor vehicle traffic during the winter months.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). If we were
    to zoom way in and isolate this one phrase of this one statute from the statutory
    scheme as a whole, then Tucker might have a point. If a snowmobile is indeed a
    motor vehicle, then this circumstance could suggest that a person may operate a