State v. Van Wolvelaere ( 2020 )
[…] the legislative intent, a clear answer emerges from this context. The legislature intended
    to punish and deter theft of automobiles according to the acknowledged impact of this
    4
    No. 97283-4
    Madsen, J., dissenting
    crime on the lives of Washingtonians.” Barnes, 189 Wn.2d at 508 (Wiggins, J.,
    concurring).
    Aside from the appropriateness of relying on express legislative intent as
    discussed above, in the present case, extrapolating from language found in other statutes
    is not even helpful. For instance, RCW 9A.56.075(1), on which the State and the
    majority rely, provides:
    A person is guilty of taking a motor vehicle without permission in the
    second degree if he or she, without the permission of the owner or person
    entitled to possession, intentionally takes or drives away any automobile or
    motor vehicle, whether propelled by steam, electricity, or internal
    combustion engine, that is the property of another, or he or she voluntarily
    rides in or upon the automobile or motor vehicle with knowledge of the fact
    that the automobile or motor vehicle was unlawfully taken.
    (Emphasis added.) The use of the phrase “automobile or motor vehicle” in this statute
    suggests that the term motor vehicle is broader in scope and refers to more than just cars.
    On the other hand, RCW 46.10.470, which expressly applies to snowmobiles, provides in