State v. Van Wolvelaere ( 2020 )
[…] entitled to possession, intentionally takes or drives away any automobile or
    motor vehicle, whether propelled by steam, electricity, or internal
    combustion engine, that is the property of another, or he or she voluntarily
    rides in or upon the automobile or motor vehicle with knowledge of the fact
    that the automobile or motor vehicle was unlawfully taken.
    (Emphasis added.) The use of the phrase “automobile or motor vehicle” in this statute
    suggests that the term motor vehicle is broader in scope and refers to more than just cars.
    On the other hand, RCW 46.10.470, which expressly applies to snowmobiles, provides in
    relevant part that “it shall be lawful to operate a snowmobile upon a public roadway or
    highway . . . [w]here such roadway or highway is completely covered with snow or ice
    and has been closed by the responsible governing body to motor vehicle traffic during the
    winter months.” 3 (Emphasis added.) This language appears to distinguish snowmobiles
    as separate and distinct from motor vehicles. Accordingly, these statutes and their
    incongruities are not very helpful here. 4
    3