104 Wash. 2d 63 (1985) 701 P.2d 508 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] We will not dismiss the appeal, however, inasmuch as the issues before the court in the instant case, if sustained, require dismissal of the charges.
I
Prior to 1970, the homicide statute simply provided "[h]omicide is the killing of a human being by the act, procurement or omission of another ..." Laws of 1909, ch. 249, § 138. In 1970, the Legislature amended the law to provide "[h]omicide is the killing of a human being ... death occurring within three years and a day ..." RCW 9.48.010. In 1975, the Legislature repealed RCW 9.48.010, along with many other criminal statutes, and, as part of a new criminal code, enacted RCW 9A.32.010 which provides "[h]omicide is the killing of a human being by the act, procurement or omission of another ..." At the same time, the Legislature also enacted RCW 9A.04.060 which provides that, unless otherwise stated, the common law shall supplement all penal statutes, if not repugnant to the statutes or the constitution.