Woods v. Seattle's Union Gospel Mission ( 2021 )
[…] for employees and persons who use public accommodations. 
    Id.
     (citing RCW
    49.60.040).
    As originally enacted, WLAD exempted from the definition of “employer” “any
    religious, charitable, educational, social or fraternal association or corporation, not
    organized for private profit.” LAWS OF 1949, ch. 183, § 3(b). 1 The legislature rewrote
    WLAD’s definition of “employer” in 1957 to include secular nonprofit organizations,
    exempting only small employers and religious nonprofits. LAWS OF 1957, ch. 37, § 4.
    That definition is currently found in RCW 49.60.040(11), which provides, “‘Employer’
    includes any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who
    employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian
    organization not organized for private profit.”
    1
    WLAD was modeled on a New York measure entitled the “Law Against Discrimination,”
    which was enacted in 1945. Frank P. Helsell, The Law Against Discrimination in Employment,
    25 WASH. L. REV. & ST. B.J. 225, 225 (1950) (citing 
    1945 N.Y. Laws 457
    ). The New York law,