Woods v. Seattle's Union Gospel Mission ( 2021 )
[…] would have held that the provision is unconstitutional as applied to Ockletree. Id. at 805
    (Wiggins, J., concurring in part in dissent). Thus, five justices agreed that RCW
    49.60.040(11)’s religious employer exemption is not facially invalid. Id. at 772
    (Johnson, J., lead opinion), 805 (Wiggins, J., concurring in part in dissent).
    7
    No. 96132-8
    Because Woods challenges the religious employer exemption under WLAD as it
    relates specifically to his case, he advances an as-applied challenge, and we review it as
    such. 2
    Article I, section 12
    Article I, section 12 provides, “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen,
    class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which
    upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.” The
    purpose of article I, section 12 is to limit the type of favoritism that ran rampant during
    Washington State’s territorial period. Ockletree, 179 Wn.2d at 775 (citing ROBERT F.
    UTTER & HUGH D. SPITZER, THE WASHINGTON STATE CONSTITUTION: A REFERENCE