Woods v. Seattle's Union Gospel Mission ( 2021 )
[…] (Stephens, J., dissenting in part and concurring in part)
    constitutionality of the exemption as it was actually applied here, I would hold
    exempting SUGM from WLAD liability based on its status as a religious nonprofit
    violates article I, section 12 antifavoritism principles. I would also reject SUGM’s
    asserted defenses under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution
    except insofar as it can prove the ministerial exception applies to Woods’s
    employment.
    A. The Religious Nonprofit Exemption Violates Article I, Section 12
    Antifavoritism Principles
    Article I, section 12 provides, “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen,
    class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which
    upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”
    In years past, we interpreted article I, section 12 like the federal equal
    protection clause. Schroeder v. Weighall, 
    179 Wn.2d 566
    , 571, 
    316 P.3d 482
     (2014).
    But over time “[o]ur cases . . . recognized that the text and aims of article I, section