Hester v. State ( 2021 )
[…] retirement benefits—was statutorily based. Therefore, even though we recognized
    that pension rights cases have some characteristics of a contract and are
    characterized as contractual in nature, the public retirement statute in and of itself
    did not constitute a complete contract in writing. Noah, 
    112 Wn.2d at 844-46
    .8
    8
    In analyzing the appropriate limitations period for pension impairment claims, Noah
    relied on the statute of limitation periods for contracts claims, which have a period that depends
    on whether the contract is in writing. RCW 4.16.080(3) (three-year statute of limitations for “an
    action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing”), .040(1) (six-year
    statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a contract in writing”).
    9
    Hester v. State, No. 98495-6
    Other cases have affirmed this rule. WEA, 
    181 Wn.2d at 248
     (“It is well