State v. M.S. ( 2021 )
[…] 15
    State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
    occurring postplea, as exists in this case, does not equate to a crime-related
    aggravating factor. The aggravating factors listed in the statutory scheme
    governing dispositional hearings are all backward looking and relate to the crime
    itself. RCW 13.40.150(3)(i)(i)-(viii). The statutory scheme governing juvenile
    dispositional hearings further shows that the facts relevant to a juvenile’s
    disposition are those related to the crime as charged and, thus, are the facts
    available at the time a juvenile pleads guilty. See, e.g., RCW 13.40.150(3)(a)
    (stating that at a dispositional hearing, a court will “[c]onsider the facts supporting
    the allegations of criminal conduct by the respondent”).
    Moreover, prosecutors, in other contexts, are forced to choose sentencing
    enhancements or aggravators associated with the underlying crime prior to trial or
    to plea. See State v. Recuenco, 
    163 Wn.2d 428
    , 432-34, 437, 
    180 P.3d 1276
     (2008).