State v. M.S. ( 2021 )
[…] 16
    State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
    (Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part)
    range sentence the default punishment in every case, the JJA permits juvenile courts
    to consider multiple alternatives to the standard range disposition in order to serve
    the JJA’s dual goals of punishment and rehabilitation.
    There are other differences between the JJA and the adult sentencing world.
    The JJA’s aggravating factors must be considered in every disposition hearing,
    regardless of whether the juvenile court is considering a manifest injustice
    disposition. RCW 13.40.150(3)(i) (“Before entering a dispositional order as to a
    respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall hold a disposition
    hearing, at which the court shall: . . . Consider whether or not any of the following
    aggravating factors exist . . . .”).     Because the juvenile court shall consider
    aggravating factors in every disposition hearing, we cannot hold that consideration
    of those factors without preplea notice was unconstitutional here without holding
    that such consideration is unconstitutional in all cases.