State v. M.S. ( 2021 )
[…] McKeiver v.
    8
    State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
    (Stephens, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part)
    Pennsylvania, 
    403 U.S. 528
    , 541, 
    91 S. Ct. 1976
    , 
    29 L. Ed. 2d 647
     (1971) (citing
    Kent v. United States, 
    383 U.S. 541
    , 554, 
    86 S. Ct. 1045
    , 
    16 L. Ed. 2d 84
     (1966); In
    re Gault, 
    387 U.S. 1
    , 17, 
    87 S. Ct. 1428
    , 
    18 L. Ed. 2d 527
     (1967); In re Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 365-66, 
    90 S. Ct. 1068
    , 
    25 L. Ed. 2d 368
     (1970)); see also RCW 13.04.240
    (“An order of court adjudging a child a juvenile offender . . . shall in no case be
    deemed a conviction of crime.”). “From the inception of the juvenile court system,
    wide differences have been tolerated—indeed insisted upon—between the
    procedural rights accorded to adults and those of juveniles.” Gault, 
    387 U.S. at 14
    .