State v. M.S. ( 2021 )
[…] in part). Siers established notice of aggravating factors as a part of the protections
    afforded by due process in adult criminal proceedings. The question here is
    whether, and to what extent, these requirements apply to the juvenile context.
    Aggravating factors supporting manifest injustice dispositions present
    similar notice concerns as exceptional sentences under the SRA. A manifest
    injustice disposition, like an exceptional sentence under the SRA, requires a
    finding before permitting a sentence above the standard range. RCW 13.40.160(2)
    (“If the court concludes, and enters reasons for its conclusion, that disposition
    within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall
    11
    State v. M.S., No. 96894-2
    impose a disposition outside the standard range.”); RCW 9.94A.535 (“The court
    may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it
    finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and
    compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.”). Without finding that a