Advanced Silicon Materials, L.L.C. v. Grant County , 156 Wash. 2d 84 ( 2005 )
[…] Ltd. P’ship v. Dep’t of Revenue, 49 Wn. App. 300, 742 P.2d 747 (1987). That case does not support the dissent’s contention, however. The court held that a taxing authority does not violate the uniformity requirement by valuing new construction on a different cycle than other property because the value of new construction increases significantly during the year. It did not address whether a taxpayer may request a midcycle revaluation.

    Additionally, an assessed value that is higher than a property’s midcycle fair market value does not violate article VII, section 2 of our state constitution, as claimed by the dissent. Dissent at 101. That provision requires that “the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed one percent of the true and fair value of such property in money.” Const, art. VII, § 2 *95(emphasis added).