Advanced Silicon Materials, L.L.C. v. Grant County , 156 Wash. 2d 84 ( 2005 )
[…] See RCW 84.40.020; RCW 84-.04.020 (defining “value” as the “ ‘assessed value of property’ as defined in RCW 84.04.030”); RCW 84.04.030 (defining “ ‘[assessed value of property’ ” as “the aggregate valuation of the property subject to taxation by any taxing district as placed on the last completed and balanced tax rolls of the county preceding the date of any tax levy”). Other provisions within chapter 84.40 RCW prescribe the basis for calculating value of property, but they do not specify when and how often the values must be calculated. See, e.g., RCW 84.40.030 (requiring all property to be “valued at one hundred percent of its true and fair value in *92money and assessed on the same basis,” but not specifying how often the valuations must be conducted); RCW 84-.40.033 (describing procedure for valuing timber and timber-lands); RCW 84.40.036 (valuation of vessels); RCW 84.40.037 (valuation of computer software).