State ex rel. Haskell v. Spokane County Dist. Court ( 2021 )
[…] State ex rel. Haskell, 13 Wn. App. 2d at 580. We granted discretionary review. State
    v. Spokane County Dist. Court, 
    196 Wn.2d 1016
     (2020).
    4
    State v. Spokane County Dist. Court & Reverend George Taylor
    No. 98719-0
    ISSUES
    I.      Whether the superior court judge erred in denying Rev. Taylor’s notice of
    disqualification?
    II.    Whether Rev. Taylor was entitled to present the necessity defense?
    ANALYSIS
    I. The Superior Court Properly Rejected Rev. Taylor’s Notice of Disqualification
    RCW 4.12.050 allows “[a]ny party to or any attorney appearing in any action or
    proceeding in a superior court [to] disqualify a judge from hearing the matter, subject to
    these limitations: (a) Notice of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention
    of the judge before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case.” RCW
    4.12.050(2) states:
    Even though they may involve discretion, the following actions by a
    judge do not cause the loss of the right to file a notice of disqualification
    against that judge: Arranging the calendar, setting a date for a hearing or
    trial, ruling on an agreed continuance, issuing an arrest warrant, presiding
    over criminal preliminary proceedings under CrR 3.2.1, arraigning the
    accused, fixing bail, and presiding over juvenile detention and release
    hearings under JuCR 7.3 and 7.4.
    Rev. Taylor argues that the ex parte writ of review under RCW 7.16.040 is
    either nondiscretionary or akin to those actions that involved discretion but are
    excluded from the definition of “discretionary rulings.” RCW 4.12.050(2). In the
    alternative, Rev.