State ex rel. Haskell v. Spokane County Dist. Court ( 2021 )
[…] (Gordon McCloud, J., dissenting in part)
    existence of superior court proceedings, much less to which judge those
    proceedings had been assigned.
    I therefore respectfully dissent in part. The majority’s application of the
    judge disqualification statute cannot be what the legislature intended. A closer
    look at the legislative history and our prior interpretations of the statute offers a
    better reading—a reading consistent with core due process principles of notice and
    an opportunity to be heard.
    ANALYSIS
    According to RCW 4.12.050(1), “[a]ny party to or any attorney appearing in
    any action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing
    the matter” subject to several limitations. One of these limitations is that “[n]otice
    of disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the judge before the
    judge has made any discretionary ruling in the case.” RCW 4.12.050(1)(a). This
    statute “reflects an accommodation between two important, and at times
    competing, interests: a party’s right to one change of judge without inquiry and the
    orderly administration of justice.” Marine Power & Equip. Co. v. Dep’t of
    Transp.,