Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GBI Holding Co. ( 2017 )
[…] remove an animal carcass or an impediment on a river or highway and
    actions to abate pollution or the manufacture of dangerous chemicals near
    businesses. RCW 7.48.140. An action seeking the removal of an
    impediment on a waterway because it interferes with the public right to use
    that waterway is simply a specific type of public nuisance action. RCW
    7.48.140(3). "Where the state has not approved impairment of state
    sovereign resources, private encroachment upon public use ofthe resources
    is treated as a public nuisance." 2 Waters and Water Rights,supra §
    30.02(c), at 30-35. GBI is therefore correct that a plaintiff must be
    ^ RCW 7.48.210 provides,"A private person may maintain a civil action for a public
    nuisance, if it is specially injurious to himself or herself but not otherwise."
    28
    Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GBIHolding Co., No. 93381-2
    "specially injur[ed]" in order to have standing to raise a public trust claim,
    but that requirement is not a particularly high bar.