Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GBI Holding Co. ( 2017 )
[…] be taken to pass by implication.'"(quoting 26 AMERICAN AND ENGLISH
    Encyclopaedia of Law 425(2d ed. 1904))); City ofBerkeley v. Superior
    Ct., 
    26 Cal. 3d 515
    , 528, 
    606 P.2d 362
    , 162 Cal. Rptr. 327(1980)
    ("[SJtatutes purporting to abandon the public trust are to be strictly
    construed; the intent to abandon must be clearly expressed or necessarily
    implied; and if any interpretation ofthe statute is reasonably possible which
    would retain the public's interest in tidelands, the court must give the statute
    such an interpretation.").
    RCW 7.48.140(3) declares it a public nuisance, among other
    enumerated actions, "[t]o obstruct or impede, without legal authority, the
    passage of any river, harbor, or collection of water." (Emphasis added.)
    Another statute further explains that "[njothing which is done or maintained
    under the express authority ofa statute, can be deemed a nuisance." RCW
    7.48.160 (emphasis added). GBI and the State interpret the Savings Clause