In re Disciplinary Proceeding Against Petersen ( 2014 )
[…] of rule making authority to the Department of Corrections (DOC). This is not an
    apt comparison. Not only is Simmons distinguishable but also adequate process
    has been provided. Most importantly, none of the powers delegated to the Board
    threaten the integrity, independence, or prerogatives of any other branch of
    government.
    1. The Board's authority and structure
    To be regulated by the Board, a guardian must first fall under the statutory
    definition of "certified professional guardian" in RCW 11.88.008. 11 GR 23(a).
    11
    "As used in this chapter, 'professional guardian' means a guardian appointed under this
    chapter who is not a member of the incapacitated person's family and who charges fees for
    carrying out the duties of court-appointed guardian of three or more incapacitated persons."
    RCW 11 .88.008.
    12
                                                             
    In re Petersen, No. 88513-·3
    But '"guardianships are equitable creations of the courts and it is the court that