State v. Sandholm ( 2015 )
[…] moving at an erratic speed. After pulling the truck over, the trooper noticed that
    Sandholm had watery, bloodshot eyes and smelled of alcohol. Sandholm also
    slurred his speech and displayed poor coordination. He displayed six out of six
    signs of possible intoxication during his field sobriety test. The trooper arrested
    Sandholm. Breath alcohol tests, taken approximately two hours later, showed that
    Sandholm had a blood alcohol content (BAC) of .079 and .080.
    The State charged Sandholm with felony DUI, former RCW 46.61.502(6)(a)
    (2008), based on Sandholm having four or more prior DUI offenses within 10
    years. Specifically, the State charged Sandholm under former RCW 46.61.502
    (2008) 1 with driving while "under the influence of or affected by intoxicating
    liquor or any drug; and while under the combined influence of or affected by
    intoxicating liquor and any drug; having at least four prior offenses, as defined
    1
    The "per se" subsection ofthe statute, RCW 46.61.502(1)(a), is not at issue in this case.
    2
                                                
    State v.   ~andholm   (Kenneth Wayne), No. 90246-1