Spokane Entrepreneurial Ctr. v. Spokane Moves to Amend the Constitution ( 2016 )
[…] Washington Constitution. CONST. art. II, § 1(a). Because it is a constitutional right,
    Washington courts interpret the rules regarding statewide initiatives to facilitate this
    right. Coppernoll v. Reed, 
    155 Wn.2d 290
    , 296, 
    119 P.3d 318
     (2005); In re Estate of
    Thompson, 
    103 Wn.2d 292
    , 294-95, 
    692 P.2d 807
     (1984).
    However, the right to file a local initiative is not granted in the constitution.
    Instead, state statutes governing the establishment of cities allow the cities to establish
    a local initiative process. See RCW 35.22.200 ("The [city] charter may provide for
    direct legislation by the people through the initiative and referendum upon any matter
    within the scope of the powers, functions, or duties of the city.").
    We have expressed great concern about reviewing initiatives prior to
    enactment. This concern has been attributed to both "the constitutional preeminence
    of the right of initiative," Coppernoll, 15 5 Wn.2d at 297, as well as general concerns