Quinault Indian Nation v. Imperium Terminal Servs., LLC ( 2017 )
[…] In its findings section,
    the legislature identified the ecological importance of our state's coastal habitats:
    "Washington's coastal waters, seabed, and shorelines are among the most valuable
    and fragile of its natural resources." RCW 43.143.005(1). The legislature also
    emphasized the commercial utility of industries dependent on the ocean and
    9
    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
    Quinault Indian Nation, et al. v. Imperium Terminal Svcs., et al.
    No. 92552-6
    shoreline. RCW 43.143 .005(2). While recognizing the importance of commercial
    uses, the legislature nonetheless signaled that commercial endeavors may be
    prohibited if they are potentially destmctive to the environment. RCW
    43.143.005(3) ("Washington's coastal waters, seabed, and shorelines are faced
    with conflicting use demands. Some uses may pose unacceptable environmental or
    social risks at certain times.").
    The purpose of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the
    legislature. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 9. We have historically found that
    when passing laws that protect Washington's enviromnental interests, the