Quinault Indian Nation v. Imperium Terminal Servs., LLC ( 2017 )
[…] surrounding the environmental dangers of collecting and transporting oil near our
    shores, it requires a liberal construction.
    B. Under the Plain Language of the Statute, ORMA Applies to Respondents'
    Projects
    In this case, the Court of Appeals neglected to apply the plain language of
    the statute, skipping directly to the definition of "ocean use" in WAC
    173-26-360(3). Quinault, 190 Wn. App at 711-12. In so doing, the Court of
    Appeals failed to consider the legislature's explicit direction as written in the
    statute. In relevant part, RCW 43.143.030 states:
    (1) When the state ofWashington and local governments develop
    plans for the management, conservation, use, or development of
    natural resources in Washington's coastal waters, the policies in RCW
    43.143.010 shall guide the decision-making process.
    (2) Uses or activities that require federal, state, or local
    government permits or other approvals and that will adversely impact
    renewable resources, marine life, fishing, aquaculture, recreation,
    navigation, air or water quality, or other existing ocean or coastal
    uses, may be permitted only if the criteria below are met or
    exceeded ....
    The plain text of this statute includes respondents' terminal expansion
    projects. These shoreline management plans include "plans for the management,
    conservation, use, or development" of Washington's environment. RCW
    11