Quinault Indian Nation v. Imperium Terminal Servs., LLC ( 2017 )
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10.
    8
    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
    Quinault Indian Nation, et al. v. Imperium Terminal Svcs., et al.
    No. 92552-6
    ANALYSIS
    1. Respondents' Proposed Facility Expansion Projects Trigger Review under
    ORMA 's Statutory Framework, RCW 43.143.030
    The Shoreline Management Act of 1971 is an extensive regulatory scheme
    designed to help local governments manage development along shorelines. Ch.
    90.58 RCW. ORMA is integrated within this framework. See RCW 90.58.195(2)
    (counties, cities, and towns with coastal waters must ensure that their shoreline
    master programs "conform with RCW 43.143.010 and 43.143.030 and with the
    department of ecology's ocean use guidelines"). The purpose of ORMA is "to
    articulate policies and establish guidelines for the exercise of state and local
    management authority over Washington's coastal waters, seabed, and shorelines."
    RCW 43.143.010(1).
    A. ORMA Is a Balancing Tool That Must Be Liberally Construed