State v. Ramos ( 2017 )
[…] individualized sentencing requirements for juvenile offenders facing life without
    parole. He reads Miller as requiring sentencing courts to consider mitigating
    evidence of personal factors that are forbidden by RCW 9.94A.340 and this court's
    holding in State v. Law, 
    154 Wn.2d 85
    , 
    110 P.3d 717
     (2005). Given the way our
    court has recently clarified the impact of Law with its holding in State v. 0 'Dell,
    
    183 Wn.2d 680
    ,
    358 P.3d 359
     (2015), current Washington law complies with
    Miller.
    RCW 9.94A.340 provides that the SRA's "sentencing guidelines and
    prosecuting standards apply equally to offenders in all parts of the state, without
    discrimination as to any element that does not relate to the crime or the previous
    record of the defendant." In Law, this court held
    that the SRA requires factors that serve as justification for an
    exceptional sentence to relate to the crime, the defendant's culpability
    for the crime, or the past criminal record of the defendant. Factors
    25