Spivey v. City of Bellevue ( 2017 )
[…] provision governing attorney fees in workers' compensation cases. The general
    provision, RCW 51.52.130, limits recovery to "services before the court only."
    29
    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
    Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
    No. 91680-2
    This court has held that this provision does not include fees for work at the Board.
    See, e.g., Borenstein v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    49 Wn.2d 674
    , 676-77,
    306 P.2d 228
     (1957). However, RCW 51.32.185(7)(b) does not contain such limiting
    language. It speaks more broadly, allowing "all reasonable costs of the appeal,
    including attorney fees and witness fees."
    Fees incurred before the Board are reasonable "costs of appeal." This is
    especially true in workers' compensation cases where generally the trial is
    conducted on the hearing record. All witnesses are called at the board level, and