Spivey v. City of Bellevue ( 2017 )
[…] Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
    No. 91680-2
    51.32.185(1)(c), (3). This presumption can be rebutted by a preponderance ofthe
    evidence, which may include lifestyle, hereditary factors, and exposure from other
    employment or nonemployment activities. RCW 51 .32. 185(1 ). A firefighter who
    does not qualify for the occupational disease presumption may still receive
    benefits, but he or she retains the burden of proof. Gorre, 
    184 Wn.2d at 33
    .
    Another IIA provision, RCW 51.52.115, addresses the applicable burden of
    proof when a board decision is appealed to superior court. The Board's decision is
    "prima facie correct[,] and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the
    same." !d. The superior court may reach a different result only after finding by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the Board's findings and decision are
    erroneous. Gorre, 
    184 Wn.2d at 36
    .
    Here, we must decide how RCW 51 .32.185 operates at the trial court level.