Spivey v. City of Bellevue ( 2017 )
[…] litigating the board appeal, where Larson did not prevail, should not have
    been included in that award. Because the plain language of the statute
    authorizes attorney fees for "all reasonable costs of the appeal," we disagree.
    Whether a statute authorizes an award of attorney fees is a question of law
    reviewed de novo. Torgerson v. One Lincoln Tower, LLC, 
    166 Wn.2d 510
    ,
    517, 
    210 P.3d 318
     (2009).
    RCW 51 .32.185(7) contains two subsections specifically addressing
    attorney fees in cases involving the firefighter presumption. First, RCW
    51.32.185(7)(a) addresses how attorney fees should be handled at the board
    level. It states that "[w]hen a determination involving [the firefighter
    presumption] is appealed to the [Board] and the final decision allows the
    claim for benefits, the [Board] shall order that all reasonable costs of the
    appeal, including attorney fees and witness fees, be paid to the firefighter ...
    by the opposing party." Next, RCW 51.32.185(7)(b) states that "[w]hen a
    28
    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
    Spivey v. City of Bellevue/Larson v. City of Bellevue
    No. 91680-2