Spivey v. City of Bellevue ( 2017 )
[…] 49 Wn.2d 674
    , 676-77,
    306 P.2d 228
     (1957). However, RCW 51.32.185(7)(b) does not contain such limiting
    language. It speaks more broadly, allowing "all reasonable costs of the appeal,
    including attorney fees and witness fees."
    Fees incurred before the Board are reasonable "costs of appeal." This is
    especially true in workers' compensation cases where generally the trial is
    conducted on the hearing record. All witnesses are called at the board level, and
    the trial court may analyze only the documentation and testimony accumulated at
    that level. RCW 51.52.115 (stating "the court shall not receive evidence or
    testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board"). Thus, a
    great deal of the "costs of appeal" are likely those that are incurred before the
    Board, not the trial court.
    This result is also consistent with our obligation to construe the IIA liberally
    in favor of the worker. We award attorney fees in industrial insurance cases in