Cougar Den, Inc. v. Dep't of Licensing ( 2017 )
[…] Firearms and Explosives suspected the Smiskins, members ofYakama Nation, of
    transporting unstamped cigarettes from smoke shops on an Idaho Indian reservation to
    smoke shops on various Indian reservations in Washington. In June 2004, the agents
    seized 4,205 cartons ofunstamped cigarettes from the Smiskins' residence and
    9
    For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
    Cougar Den, Inc. v. Dep 't of Licensing, No. 92289-6
    charged them with violating the federal contraband cigarette trafficking act (CCTA),
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2342
    (a). Under the CCTA, it is "unlawful for any person knowingly to
    ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes." 
    18 U.S.C. § 2342
    (a). '"[C]ontraband cigarettes' means a quantity in excess of 10,000
    cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of applicable State or local
    cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such cigarettes are found." 
    18 U.S.C. § 2341
    (2).