C. Johnson, J. ¶1 — This case asks us to consider — in the context of a Knapstad
[…] We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals’ decision.
Alexander, Sanders, Chambers, Owens, and Fairhurst, JJ., concur. State v. Knapstad, 107 Wn.2d 346, 729 P.2d 48 (1986).
To support the intimidation charge, the State offered as evidence only the police report submitted in regard to the circumstances surrounding Montano’s arrest. The parties do not dispute that this report was the sole source of facts the trial court considered when deciding Montano’s motion to dismiss.
Under RCW 9A.76.180(3)(a), a threat communicates, “directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time.” A threat may also include any communication defined as a threat in RCW 9A.04.110(27). RCW 9A.76.180.
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 82855-5
Citation Numbers: 169 Wash. 2d 872
Judges: Alexander, Chambers, Fairhurst, Johnson, Madsen, Owens, Sanders, Stephens
Filed Date: 9/16/2010