¶3 In January 2006, three-year-old daughter, B.A., announced to her mother, Lisa Burgess (Burgess), that her “potty” hurt.
[…] Cf. In re T.T., 384 Ill. App. 3d 147, 161, 892 N.E.2d 1163, 323 Ill. Dec. 171 (2008) (statements made to Department of Children and Family Services investigator working “at the behest of and in tandem with the State’s Attorney with the intent and purpose of assisting in the prosecutorial effort” are testimonial); State v. Snowden, 385 Md. 64, 86, 867 A.2d 314 (2005) (Department of Health and Human Services investigator “performing her responsibilities in response and at the behest of law enforcement [was] for Confrontation Clause analysis, an agent of the police department”).RCW 9A.44.120 provides in pertinent part:
A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another, or describing any act of physical abuse of the child by another that results in substantial bodily harm as defined by RCW 9A.04.110, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings, including juvenile offense adjudications, in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
*112 (b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.Although Crawford overruled Roberts in large part, Roberts remains good law with respect to unavailability. Richard D. Friedman, Adjusting to Crawford: High Court Decision Restores Confrontation Clause Protection, 19 Ckim.