Sparks v. Douglas County , 127 Wash. 2d 901 ( 1995 )
[…] The approach adopted by the United States Supreme Court in Dolan can be applied in consonance with Washington law. RCW 82.02.020 permits dedications as a condition for subdivision approval if the local government can show the conditions are "reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat to which the dedication of land or easement is to apply.” Reviewing agencies must consider adequacy of access to a proposed subdivision, and may condition approval on provision of adequate access.43 Short subdivision plats may not be approved unless the legislative body finds, among other things, that appropriate provisions are made "for the public