United States v. Deaconess Medical Center , 140 Wash. 2d 104 ( 2000 )
[…] RCW 60.44.010.

    The first question is whether “tortfeasor” in the hospital lien statute refers to a “tortfeasor” or an “alleged or potential tortfeasor.” The defendants claim that this *108court should apply the dictionary definition of “tortfeasor.” They cite the definition from Black’s Law Dictionary: “a wrongdoer; one who commits or is guilty of a tort.” Defs.’ Opening Br. at 8. Since they have not been found guilty of a tort, they are not tortfeasors. The United States reads the statute as applying both to those who are found negligent and those who settle. RCW 60.44.010 authorizes hospital hens, provided that the “hens for service rendered to any one person as a result of any one accident or event shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the amount of an award, verdict, report, decision, decree, judgment, or settlement.” (Emphasis added.) Because the statute allows hospital hens to attach to settlements as well as judgments, “tortfeasors” are not necessarily those found to have committed a tort in a court of law.