*706 Scott’s employment at Northwest was terminated; in March 1998, he began his own commercial truck driver training school in the Spokane area
[…] Standard of Review
Judicial dissolution is in the discretion of the trial court. Bergman v. Johnson, 66 Wn.2d 858, 863, 405 P.2d 715 (1965). Appellate review of a trial court’s findings of fact
*708 and conclusions of law for abuse of discretion is limited to determining whether the trial court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record and, if so, whether the conclusions of law are supported by those findings of fact. Willener v. Sweeting, 107 Wn.2d 388, 393, 730 P.2d 45 (1986).Judicial Dissolution Pursuant to RCW 23B.14.300
The grounds upon which a trial court may order the dissolution of a corporation are provided in RCW 23B.14.300. That section reads, in relevant part:
The superior courts may dissolve a corporation:
(2) In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that:
(b) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent;
(d) The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted ....
RCW 23B.14.300(2)(b), (d). These sections of this statute follow the Model Business Corporation Act (MBCA) § 14.30 (1999) . Several other states’ business corporation acts contain nearly identical sections as those above, including Arizona, Illinois, Missouri, and Oregon.