State v. Case , 187 Wash. 2d 85 ( 2016 )
[…] Verbatim Report of Proceedings (VRP) (Mar. 17-18, 2014) at 10. The bystander, a former police officer, was concerned for the woman’s safety. He called 911 and followed Case and Case’s victim until police arrived. Responding officers learned the victim had a no-contact order against Case that ordered Case to stay away from her. Case was arrested.

    ¶4 The State charged Case with one count of felony violation of a domestic violence no-contact order under *88RCW 26.50.110(5). The charging document alleged the December 2013 incident was the third or subsequent violation of a similar order and stated that the prior orders were “issued under Chapter 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, 26.50, 26.52, or 74.34 RCW, or a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020.”1 Clerk’s Papers at 3. At the time of charging, Case already had 13 prior convictions for violating a no-contact order.

    ¶5 The parties did not formalize the stipulation before trial.