Baker v. Hilton ( 1963 )
[…] It is so ordered.

    “Actions for the following causes shall be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose:

    “(3) For the recovery of damages arising from a motor vehicle accident; but in a cause arising because of motor vehicle accident plaintiff shall have the option of suing either in the county in which the cause of action or some part thereof arose, or in the county in which the defendant resides, or if there be more than one defendant, where some one of the defendants resides, at the time of the commencement of the action.” RCW 4.12.020.

    “An action may be brought in any county in which the defendant resides, or, if there be more than one defendant, where some one of the defendants resides at the time of the commencement of the action. ...” RCW 4.12.025

    “The court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:

    “(1) That the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county; or,