State v. Crossguns ( 2022 )
[…] try in a separate, bifurcated proceeding—with the elements of the underlying
    charged crimes. This erroneously suggests that there are additional, nonstatutory
    elements of the crimes with which Crossguns was charged (or to any crime
    involving child sexual abuse).
    By asserting that prior acts of sexual assault are “part of the crime itself,” the
    majority reads into the statutes defining second degree child rape and second
    degree child molestation elements that the legislature omitted. The judicial branch
    9
    See RCW 9A.44.076(1) (“A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second
    degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years
    old but less than fourteen years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older
    than the victim.”), .086(1) (“A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree
    when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to
    have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen