In re That Portion of Lots 1 & 2 ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 11
    .
    II.   The Washington Law Against Discrimination (WLAD)
    Chapter 49.60 RCW was enacted as “a broad remedial statute evidencing the
    Legislature’s desire to confront many forms of discrimination.” Bennett v. Hardy,
    
    113 Wn.2d 912
    , 927, 
    784 P.2d 1258
     (1990). Known as the WLAD, the legislature
    enacted the chapter, finding that “discrimination threatens not only the rights and
    proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a
    free democratic state.” RCW 49.60.010. The chapter also created an agency “with
    powers with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination . . . in real
    property transactions because of race . . . .” 
    Id.
     “The provisions of this chapter shall
    be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.” RCW
    49.60.020.
    10
    In re That Portion of Lots 1 & 2, No. 99598-2
    III.   RCW 49.60.227 and Its Amendments