Haynes v. City of Seattle , 83 Wash. 51 ( 1914 )
[…] Section 3 (Id., § 7997), declares that compliance with the provisions of the act is mandatory upon all claimants presenting and filing claims for damages.

    The first contention is that the act is unconstitutional. We held to the contrary in Cole v. Seattle, 64 Wash. 1, 116 Pac. 257, Ann. Cas. 1913 A. 344, 34 L. R. A. (N. S.) 1166, and Collins v. Spokane, 64 Wash. 153, 116 Pac. 663, 35 L. R. A. (N. S.) 840.

    It is argued that the statute is violative of art. 2, § 37, of the constitution, which provides:

    “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length,”

    in that it attempts to embody the charter provisions of cities of the first class by reference only. This contention cannot he upheld. Carstens v. De Sellem, 82 Wash. 643, 144 Pac. 934; Connor v. Seattle, 76 Wash. 37, 135 Pac. 617; Wolpers v. Spokane, 66 Wash. 633, 120 Pac. 113.