State ex rel. Maulsby v. Fleming , 88 Wash. 583 ( 1915 )
[…] 'In substance, the act authorizes the prosecuting attorneys and justices of the peace residing at the county seats of all *584counties, except counties of the first class, to assume the duties which ordinarily are imposed upon coroners.

    The act then, at § 9, provides as follows:

    “The office of county coroner is hereby abolished as to all counties of this state except counties of the first class, and none of the provisions of this act shall apply to or in counties of the first class.” 3 Rem. & Bal. Code, § 4030-9.

    The constitution, at § 4 of art. 11, provides as follows:

    “The legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state, . . .”

    Section 5 of the same article provides: