State ex rel. Maulsby v. Fleming , 88 Wash. 583 ( 1915 )
[…] The act then, at § 9, provides as follows:

    “The office of county coroner is hereby abolished as to all counties of this state except counties of the first class, and none of the provisions of this act shall apply to or in counties of the first class.” 3 Rem. & Bal. Code, § 4030-9.

    The constitution, at § 4 of art. 11, provides as follows:

    “The legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state, . . .”

    Section 5 of the same article provides:

    “The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township, or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their term of office. It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population. . . .”

    It is apparent from the section last quoted that the legislature is authorized to classify counties by population for the purpose of regulating the compensation of such officers. This is plain.