In re Pers. Restraint of Monschke ( 2021 )
[…] offenders’” defendants between 18 and 21 of a noncapital or “life” felony); GA. CODE.
    ANN. § 42-7-2(7) (defining “‘[y]outhful offender’” to mean “any male offender who is at
    least 17 but less than 25 years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of
    the department has the potential and desire for rehabilitation”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN.
    § 762.11(1) (permitting sentencing courts to designate certain offenders between age 17
    and 21 as “youthful trainee[s],” up to age 24 with the consent of the prosecutor); S.C.
    CODE ANN. § 24-19-10(d)(ii) (defining “‘[y]outhful offender’” to include persons
    “seventeen but less than twenty-five years of age at the time of conviction for an offense
    that is not a violent crime” and meets other specifications); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 33 § 5281
    (allowing “defendant[s] under 22 years of age” to move to be treated as a “youthful
    offender”); see also CONNIE HAYEK, NAT’L INST. OF JUST., ENVIRONMENTAL SCAN OF