In re Pers. Restraint of Monschke ( 2021 )
[…] , 713, 
    285 P.3d 21
     (2012)
    (“RCW 10.95.020 defines the aggravating circumstances that make premeditated
    murder first degree murder punishable under that chapter rather than under the
    5
    Petitioners’ claim that RCW 10.73.100(2) reaches sentences as well as
    convictions is also consistent with our precedent. We have rejected a distinction between
    “sentence[s]” and “conviction[s]” in the PRP time bar context as “absurd.” In re Pers.
    Restraint of Skylstad, 
    160 Wn.2d 944
    , 952, 
    162 P.3d 413
     (2007). In Skylstad, we
    interpreted RCW 10.73.090(3)(b), which stated that a criminal “‘judgment becomes final
    on . . . [t]he date that an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct
    appeal from the conviction.’” Id. at 947 (emphasis added) (quoting RCW
    10.73.090(3)(b)). The State “focuse[d] solely on one word—conviction—rather than
    reading the sentence and the statute as a whole.” Id. at 953. We acknowledged that