In re Pers. Restraint of Monschke ( 2021 )
[…] driving privileges until various ages between 17 and 21); RCW 70.24.110
    (allowing those 14 or older to obtain medical care for sexually transmitted diseases
    14
    Until 2018, transfer to adult court was mandatory for 16- and 17-year-olds who
    committed class A felonies, as well as 17-year-olds who committed various other crimes.
    LAWS OF 2018, ch. 162, § 4.
    21
    In re PRP of Monschke (Kurtis William)/In re PRP of Bartholomew (Dwayne Earl),
    No. 96772-5 (consol. with 96773-3)
    without parental consent); RCW 74.13.031(12) (providing government authority
    for “adoption support benefits, or relative guardianship subsidies on behalf of
    youth ages eighteen to twenty-one years” who meet certain conditions), (16)
    (providing government authority to “provide independent living services to youths,
    including individuals who have attained eighteen years of age, and have not
    attained twenty-three years of age”); see also 
    42 U.S.C. § 18014
    (d)(2)(E)
    (providing Affordable Care Act medical coverage to “adult children” through age
    26).
    These numerous meanings of “child” and “adult” located throughout the
    code do not reflect inconsistency.