In re Pers. Restraint of Monschke ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    In re PRP of Monschke (Kurtis William)/In re PRP of Bartholomew (Dwayne Earl),
    No. 96772-5 (consol. with 96773-3)
    merits, pursuant to RAP 16.5.3 We consolidated the two petitions and now grant
    both.
    ANALYSIS
    I.      BECAUSE THE PETITIONS CLAIM THE AGGRAVATED MURDER STATUTE IS
    UNCONSTITUTIONAL AS APPLIED, THEY ARE EXEMPT FROM THE ONE-YEAR
    TIME BAR
    Both petitioners’ sentences became final long ago, and petitioners are
    generally barred from filing a PRP “more than one year after the judgment
    becomes final.” RCW 10.73.090(1). But six enumerated exceptions temper this
    one-year time bar. RCW 10.73.100. One of these exceptions allows petitioners to
    file a PRP without any deadline if the “statute that the defendant was convicted of
    violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant’s conduct.”
    RCW 10.73.100(2). This exception is important because convictions under
    unconstitutional statutes “are as no conviction at all and invalidate the prisoner’s
    sentence.” In re Pers. Restraint of Runyan, 
    121 Wn.2d 432
    , 445, 
    853 P.2d 424
    (1993).