In re Pers. Restraint of Monschke ( 2021 )
[…] Id. They then fetched Monschke, who
    struck the man 10 to 15 times with a bat while his friends continued to kick the
    3
    In re PRP of Monschke (Kurtis William)/In re PRP of Bartholomew (Dwayne Earl),
    No. 96772-5 (consol. with 96773-3)
    man’s head. Id. at 323-24. Monschke pondered whether “‘God gives us little
    brownie points for this.’” Id. at 324. The man died in the hospital after 20 days on
    life support. Id. at 320. Monschke was 19 years old.
    Monschke received a mandatory LWOP sentence. Id. at 328.
    Both sentences were mandatory for these young men. RCW 10.95.030
    provides that any person who is convicted of aggravated murder and not sentenced
    to death2 “shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or
    parole.”
    The petitioners initially filed their PRPs in the Court of Appeals. They
    claimed that mandatory LWOP is unconstitutionally cruel when applied to
    youthful defendants like themselves. They argued that developments in