In re Pers. Restraint of Monschke ( 2021 )
[…] Restraint of Monschke and Bartholomew, No. 96772-5
    Owens, J., Dissenting
    offender[s]” only for those who did not commit a capital or life felony. FLA. STAT.
    ANN. § 958.04(1)(c). And South Carolina treats as “youthful offenders” only those
    who have not been convicted for a “violent crime.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 24-19-
    10(d)(ii).
    The lead opinion further erroneously relies on support from our state’s laws
    when it notes that our juvenile court system can retain jurisdiction over juveniles in
    limited circumstances until the age of 25. Lead opinion at 21 (citing RCW
    13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(C)(II)). Notably, however, our juvenile courts have no jurisdiction
    over 16-and 17-year-old juveniles who are charged with murder. RCW
    13.04.030(1)(e)(v)(A), (C)(I); see also RCW 13.40.300(5) (subject to only a few
    exceptions, “the juvenile court has no jurisdiction over any offenses alleged to have
    been committed by a person eighteen years of age or older”).
    Thus, not only is there almost no evidence that there is a national trend of
    carving out a “rehabilitative space” for young adult murderers, but our own legislature
    has expressly spoken on this issue: young murderers are to be treated the same as
    adults under our laws.