In re Pers. Restraint of Monschke ( 2021 )
[…] Rather, convicted appellants
    are limited to one direct appeal as of right and discretionary review as granted by this
    court through a petition for review. After that, appellants have one year to bring
    additional postconviction challenges to a valid judgment through a personal restraint
    petition (PRP), unless subject to an exception. RCW 10.73.090, .100. These
    limitations help manage the flow of postconviction relief, protect the judiciary’s time
    and resources, and foster respect for the finality of judicial decisions.
    The lead opinion today relies on RCW 10.73.100(2) as an exception to the time
    bar to give the petitioners another shot at crafting a new constitutional rule and
    overturning precedent. Lead opinion at 5, 30. This exception reads, in part, “The
    time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is
    based solely on one or more of the following grounds: . . . [t]he statute that the
    defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to
    the defendant’s conduct.” RCW 10.73.100(2) (emphasis added).
    This “constitutionality” exception is inapplicable according to the very plain
    language of the statute. This exception limits the challenge to the statute that the
    defendant “was convicted of violating.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).