Bowie v. Department of Revenue , 171 Wash. 2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] Most relevant to our conclusion is the fact that all three of these courts refer to Val-Pak Envelopes as advertising materials, and not as publications. Val-Pak Direct Mktg. Sys., Inc., 862 So. 2d at 2, 3, 5; Val-Pak of Omaha, Inc., 249 Neb. at 778-80; Val-Pak of Cent. Conn. N., Inc., 669 A.2d at 1211-12.

    3. Petitioners have failed to meet their burden

    ¶25 The taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the tax paid was incorrect and to establish the correct amount of the tax. RCW 82.32.180 (“At trial, the burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the taxpayer is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct amount of the tax.”); see also Dep’t of Revenue v. Schaake Packing Co., 100 Wn.2d 79, 83, 666 P.2d 367 (1983) (noting that tax exemptions must be construed narrowly and that the burden of establishing a tax exemption falls on the taxpayer); Tidewater Terminal Co. v.