Bowie v. Department of Revenue , 171 Wash. 2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] (quoting Rozner v. City of Bellevue, 116 Wn.2d 342, 347, 804 P.2d 24 (1991)). Where statutory language is plain and unambiguous, a statute’s meaning must be derived from the wording of the statute itself. Human Rights Comm’n v. Cheney Sch. Dist. No. 30, 97 Wn.2d 118, 121, 641 P.2d 163 (1982). Accordingly, our *11analysis begins with determining whether Val-Pak Envelopes are “periodicals or magazines.”

    A. Val-Pak Envelopes Are Not “periodicals or magazines”

    ¶18 Former RCW 82.04.280 (1998) defines “periodical or magazine” as “a printed publication, other than a newspaper, issued regularly at stated intervals at least once every three months, including any supplement or special edition of the publication.”

    ¶19 In HomeStreet, we affirmed that we first look to a statute’s plain language when interpreting its meaning. HomeStreet, 166 Wn.2d at 451 (citing State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007)).