Bowie v. Department of Revenue , 171 Wash. 2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] Laws op 1937, ch. 227, § 4. In 1993, the phrase “periodicals or magazines” was crossed out of the statute while a statutory definition of “newspaper” was finally added. “Newspaper” means:

    [A] publication issued regularly at stated intervals at least once a week and printed on newsprint in tabloid or broadsheet format folded loosely together without stapling, glue, or any other binding of any kind.

    Laws op 1993, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 25, § 304 (Second Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill 5967). In 1994, the language “periodicals or magazines” was inserted back into RCW 82.04.280. Laws op 1994, ch. 112, § 1 (Substitute House Bill 2235). “Periodicals or magazines” was then defined to mean a “printed publication, other than a newspaper, issued regularly at stated intervals at least once every three months.” RCW 82.04.280. This definition remains in effect as of the publication of this opinion.

    Fla. Stat. § 212.08(7)(w) provides: