Bowie v. Department of Revenue , 171 Wash. 2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] *6Former RCW 82.04.280 (Laws of 1998, ch. 343, § 3). This definition of “periodical or magazine” has remained unchanged since 1994 and is still in effect as of this date. Former RCW 82.04.280 (Laws of 1994, ch. 112, § 1); see also RCW 82.04-.280(2)(c). In 2009, the first part of RCW 82.04.280 was amended to read, “Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of: (1) Printing materials other than newspapers, and of publishing periodicals or magazines.” Former RCW 82.04.280 (Laws of 2009, ch. 461, § 2).

    Former RCW 82.04.290(2) (Laws of 1998, ch. 343, § 4) reads:

    Upon every person engaging within this state in any business activity other than or in addition to those enumerated in RCW 82.04.230, 82.04.240, 82.04.250, 82.04.255, 82.04.260, 82.04.270, 82.04.280, and section 1 of this act, and subsection (1) of this section; as to such persons the amount of tax on account of such activities shall be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of 1.5 percent.

    The tax rate under RCW 82.04.290(2) remained unchanged throughout the time period in question. Laws of 2005, ch. 369, § 8; Laws of 2004, ch. 174, § 2; Laws of 2003, ch. 343, § 2; Laws of 2001,1st Spec. Sess., ch. 9, § 6; Laws of 1998, ch. 343, § 4.