Bowie v. Department of Revenue , 171 Wash. 2d 1 ( 2011 )
[…] We reverse the Court of Appeals and affirm the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to the Department, enforcing the common and ordinary meaning of the statute’s plain language.

    Madsen, C.J.; C. Johnson, Alexander, Chambers, Owens, Fairhurst, and Stephens, JJ.; and Sanders, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    The statutory language of RCW 82.04.280 in effect from 1998-2006 controls here. The statute during that period reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of: (1) Printing, and of publishing newspapers, periodicals, or magazines ... the amount of tax on such business shall be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of 0.484 percent.
    As used in this section, “periodical or magazine” means a printed publication, other than a newspaper, issued regularly at stated intervals at least once every three months, including any supplement or special edition of the publication.

    *6Former RCW 82.04.280 (Laws of 1998, ch. 343, § 3). This definition of “periodical or magazine” has remained unchanged since 1994 and is still in effect as of this date. Former RCW 82.04.280 (Laws of 1994, ch. 112, § 1); see also RCW 82.04-.280(2)(c). In 2009, the first part of RCW 82.04.280 was amended to read, “Upon every person engaging within this state in the business of: (1) Printing materials other than newspapers, and of publishing periodicals or magazines.” Former RCW 82.04.280 (Laws of 2009, ch. 461, § 2).

    Former RCW 82.04.290(2) (Laws of 1998, ch. 343, § 4) reads: