Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass'n, Chapter 79 ( 2021 )
[…] provide an efficient summary proceeding to “remove the necessity to which the
    10
    Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass’n Ch. 79
    No. 99180-4
    landlord was subjected at common law, of bringing an action of ejectment with its
    attendant delays and expenses.” Wilson v. Daniels, 
    31 Wn.2d 633
    , 643-44, 
    198 P.2d 496
     (1948); cf. ch. 7.28 RCW. “However, in order to take advantage of its favorable
    provisions, a landlord must comply with the requirements of the statute.” Terry, 
    114 Wn.2d at 563-64
    .
    Under RCW 59.12.030(1), in a tenancy for a term of years, a tenant becomes
    liable for unlawful detainer when they hold over in possession of the premises “after
    the expiration of the term for which it is let to him or her.” A tenancy for a term of
    years terminates “without notice at the expiration of the specified term or period.”
    RCW 59.12.030(1). Other provisions of the unlawful detainer statute apply when the
    tenant holds over at the end of a periodic tenancy, defaults in rent, or breaches other