Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass'n, Chapter 79 ( 2021 )
[…] FOR RECORD AT 8 A.M. ON
    SEPTEMBER 30, 2021
    IN CLERK’S OFFICE
    SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WASHINGTON
    SEPTEMBER 30, 2021
    ERIN L. LENNON
    SUPREME COURT CLERK
    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    SPOKANE AIRPORT BOARD,         )             No. 99180-4
    )
    Petitioner,     )
    )
    v.                             )             EN BANC
    )
    EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT          )
    ASSOCIATION, CHAPTER 79,       )
    )             Filed : September 30, 2021
    Respondent.     )
    ______________________________ )
    MONTOYA-LEWIS, J.—Under RCW 59.12.030(1), a tenant who leases
    premises for a specified term or period becomes a holdover tenant liable for unlawful
    detainer when they remain in possession of the premises “after the expiration of the
    term for which it is let to him or her.” The question before the court is whether a
    tenant in a fixed-term commercial lease can become a holdover tenant when the
    tenancy ends pursuant to an early termination provision. The tenant argues that this