Spokane Airport Bd. v. Experimental Aircraft Ass'n, Chapter 79 ( 2021 )
[…] No. 99180-4
    purpose to provide landlords with an expedient method of recovering possession
    without resorting to self-help or having to maintain a more costly and time-
    consuming ejectment action, “‘[i]t is no hardship to require the giving of the
    statutory notice as a condition precedent to invoking the benefit of the statutory
    remedy.’” FPA Crescent, 190 Wn. App. at 678 (quoting Jeffries v. Spencer, 
    86 Wash. 133
    , 136, 
    149 P. 651
     (1915)). But no notice is required under the provision
    for a holdover tenant in a fixed-term tenancy. RCW 59.12.030(1) (“[T]he tenancy
    shall be terminated without notice at the expiration of the specified term or period.”).
    That provision does not contemplate any obligations of the landlord or any condition
    precedent, other than the end of the tenancy.
    When a party properly exercises an option to terminate the lease, the lease
    terminates on the specified date and the leasehold ceases to exist.