Washington Bankers Ass'n v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2021 )
[…] when enacting the B&O tax act. Crown Zellerbach Corp., 
    45 Wn.2d at 762
    .
    18
    No. 98760-2
    Apportionment allows states to tax the part of an interstate transaction that takes place
    within the state. Smith, 
    64 Wn.2d at 334
    .
    RCW 82.04.29004’s 1.2 percent increase in tax liability, an additional B&O tax, is
    not measured against a financial institution’s national or global income. It is limited
    (apportioned) to only the income associated with Washington business activity. RCW
    82.04.29004(1) (stating that “[t]he additional tax is equal to the gross income of the
    business taxable under RCW 82.04.290(2) multiplied by the rate of 1.2 percent”). 3 The
    Court recognized that for interstate commerce, “the anti-discrimination principle has not
    in practice required much in addition to the requirement of fair apportionment.”
    Container Corp. of Am. v. Franchise Tax Bd., 
    463 U.S. 159
    , 171, 
    103 S. Ct. 2933
    ,