Washington Bankers Ass'n v. Dep't of Revenue ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Commonwealth Edison, 
    453 U.S. at 617-18
    ; Complete Auto, 
    430 U.S. at 287
     (sustaining
    “‘nondiscriminatory, properly apportioned . . . taxes’” on corporations engaging in
    “‘exclusively interstate business when the tax is related to a corporation’s local
    activities’” (quoting Colonial Pipeline Co., 
    421 U.S. at 108
    )). Accordingly, we reverse
    the trial court’s conclusion that the tax discriminates against interstate commerce in
    effect.
    C. Discriminatory Purpose
    RCW 82.04.29004 was enacted for an express, nondiscriminatory purpose: to
    address disparities in wealth and income and to fix Washington’s regressive tax code, the
    legislature imposed the increased tax rate on the “wealthy few who have profited the
    most from the recent economic expansion” and “can contribute to the essential services
    and programs all Washington families need.” LAWS OF 2019, ch. 420, § 1.
    The Association, however, argues that the legislature acted with obvious
    discriminatory purpose in enacting the increased tax rate. To make this claim, the