King County v. Abernathy ( 2024 )
[…] all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary
    high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and
    including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all
    navigable rivers and lakes: Provided, that this section shall not be
    construed so as to debar any person from asserting his claim to vested
    rights in the courts of the state.
    In short, Washington asserted its ownership over the beds and shorelands of
    navigable waters at statehood.
    But art. XVII, § 2 (hereinafter § 2) is a disclaimer. It reads, “The state of
    Washington disclaims all title in and claim to all tide, swamp and overflowed lands,
    7
    King County v. Michael J. Abernathy et al.
    No. 101075-3
    patented by the United States: Provided, the same is not impeached for fraud.” § 2
    (emphasis added).        Thus, the state constitution carved out an exception to
    Washington’s general ownership over shorelands, disclaiming ownership of lands
    patented by the United States. If “the claimant under the federal patent at the time